Here's a List of Every Movie That Will Play at the 27th Annual Philadelphia Film Festival! - Wooder Ice
Connect with us

Wooder Ice

Here’s a List of Every Movie That Will Play at the 27th Annual Philadelphia Film Festival!

philadelphia Film Festival prince theater

Local Scoop

Here’s a List of Every Movie That Will Play at the 27th Annual Philadelphia Film Festival!

Here’s a List of Every Movie That Will Play at the 27th Annual Philadelphia Film Festival!

Here’s a List of Every Movie That Will Play at the 27th Annual Philadelphia Film Festival!

The Philadelphia Film Society is proud to announce the full line-up for the 27th Philadelphia Film Festival, spanning from October 18 – October 28 on 4 theater screens in Philadelphia.

Ben is Back opens the Festival on October 18 with Director Peter Hedges scheduled to attend. Olivia Lichtenstein’s Teddy Pendergrass: If You Don’t Know Me closes the Festival on October 26. The Festival will showcase 125 feature length and short films. The Festival line-up is curated by the PFF programming committee who carefully selects each film from multiple international festivals throughout the year.

“2018 has proven to be an incredibly strong year for new film, and we’re thrilled to bring many of the most anticipated, exciting and original films to Philadelphia first,” saidExecutive Director, J. Andrew Greenblatt. “From our powerful, socially relevant and incredibly timely Opening Night screening of Ben is Back to the definitive look at Philadelphia music legend Teddy Pendergrass for our Closing Night selection, and the incredibly diverse line-up in-between, the films premiering in this year’s Festival will be discussed and remembered for a long time to come.

“Andrew and I have been doing this together for ten years and I love that we continue to find fresh, unique films that delight and challenge audiences.” said Artistic Director, Michael Lerman. “I’m so proud of the program the team has put together and I can’t wait to share the adventure we have in store for you.”

The full Festival schedule and digital Festival Program Guide are available now on www.filmadelphia.org/festival

Screenings for the 27th Philadelphia Film Festival will take place at the below theaters:

  • Ritz East (125 S. 2nd St, Philadelphia, PA 19106)
  • Ritz Five (214 Walnut St, Philadelphia, PA 19106)
  • Philadelphia Film Center (formerly Prince Theater) (1412 Chestnut St, Philadelphia, PA 19102)

Tickets will go on-sale for Philadelphia Film Society members on Friday, October 5th and to the general public beginning Monday, October 8th.

Tickets may be purchased through the Festival website, www.filmadelphia.org/festival, in-person at the main box office at the Philadelphia Film Center, or over the phone at 215-422-4970 (Monday – Saturday from 12 noon to 5:00 pm).

 

27th Philadelphia Film Festival Full Line-up

Opening Night Film

  • Ben is Back, Director Peter Hedges. 2018, USA.

Closing Night Film

  • Teddy Pendergrass: If You Don’t Know Me, Director Olivia Lichtenstein. 2018, UK.

 

Centerpiece Films

  • Boy Erased, Director Joel Edgerton. 2018, USA.
  • Everybody Knows, Director Asghar Farhadi. 2018, Spain.
  • The Front Runner, Director Jason Reitman. 2018, USA.
  • Green Book, Director Peter Farrelly. 2018, USA.
  • If Beale Street Could Talk, Director Barry Jenkins. 2018, USA.
  • Roma, Director Alfonso Cuarón. 2018, Mexico.
  • Widows, Director Steve McQueen. 2018, USA.
  • Wildlife, Director Paul Dano. 2018, USA.

Masters of Cinema, Presented by aka: These new films exemplify the masterful work of world-renowned filmmakers as they continue to thrill and inspire audiences with cutting-edge features.

  • Ash Is Purest White, Director Jia Zhangke. 2018, China, France, Japan.
  • Burning, Director Lee Chang-dong. 2018, Korea.
  • Cold War, Director Pawl Pawlikoswki. 2018, Poland, UK.
  • Dogman, Director Matteo Garrone. 2018, France, Italy.
  • The Favourite, Director Yorgos Lanthimos. 2018, Ireland, UK.
  • Foreboding, Director Kiyoshi Kurosawa. 2018, Japan.
  • The Image Book, Director Jean-Luc Godard. 2018, Switzerland.
  • Infinite Football, Director Corneliu Proumboiu. 2018, Romania.
  • Monrovia, Indiana, Director Frederick Wiseman. 2018, USA.
  • Non-Fiction, Director Olivier Assayas. 2018, France.
  • Shoplifters, Director Hirokazu Kore-eda. 2018, Japan.
  • Transit, Director Christian Petzold. 2018, Germany, France.

 

Spotlights, Presented by Philadelphia Style: Highly-anticipated movies from some of the biggest names in the industry, these films shine a spotlight on top talent from around the world.

  • All Square, Director John Hyams. 2018, USA.
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? Director Marielle Heller. 2018, USA.
  • Donnybrook, Director Tim Sutton. 2018, USA.
  • Galveston, Director Mélanie Laurent. 2018, USA.
  • A Private WarMatthew Heineman. 2018, USA.
  • The Upside, Director Neil Burger. 2019, USA.
  • What They Had, Director Elizabeth Chomko. 2018, USA.
  • Wild Nights With Emily, Director Madeleine Olnek. 2018, USA.
  • You Can Choose Your Family, Director Miranda Bailey. 2017, USA.

World Narratives, Presented by 6ABC: Explore the world through film with this diverse selection of international cinema that features distinct perspectives and images from around the globe.

  • AminDirector Philippe Faucon. 2018, France.
  • Anchor and Hope, Director Carlos Marques-Marcet. 2018, Spain, UK.
  • The Angel, Director Luis Ortega. 2018, Argentina, Spain.
  • Asako I & II, Director Ryûsuke Hamaguchi. 2018, Japan, France.
  • Birds of Passage, Director Ciro GuerraCristina Gallego. 2018, Colombia, Denmark.
  • Butterflies, Director Tolga Karaçelik. 2018, Turkey.
  • Dead Pigs, Director Cathy Yan. 2018, China.
  • Diamantino, Director Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt. 2018, Portugal, France, Brazil.
  • An Elephant Sitting Still, Director Hu Bo. 2018, China.
  • Girl, Director Lukas Dhont. 2017, Belgium, The Netherlands.
  • Happy as Lazzaro, Director Alice Rohrwacher. 2018, Italy.
  • L’Animale, Director Katharina Mückstein. 2018, Germany.
  • Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Director Bi Gan. 2018, Sweden, Germany, France, Denmark.
  • Mug, Director Malgorzata Szumowska. 2018, Australia.
  • The Party’s Just Beginning, Director Karen Gillan. 2018, Norway, Sweden, France, Denmark.
  • Pig, Director Mani Haghighi. 2017, Iran.
  • Rafiki, Director Wanuri Kahiu. 2017, Kenya, South Africa, Germany, The Netherlands, France, Norway, Lebanon.
  • Styx, Director Wolfgang Fischer. 2018, Austria Germany.
  • Yomeddine, Director A.B. Shawky. 2018, Egypt, USA, Austria.

New French Films: The original language of cinema, French remains the dominant tongue in some of the world’s funniest and most daring, sexy, and unique films.

  • Mothers’ Instinct, Director Oliver Massett-Depasse. 2018, Belgium, France.
  • SofiaDirector Meryem Benm’Barek. 2018, France.
  • To the Ends of the World, Director Guillaume Nicloux. 2018, France.
  • Treat Me Like Fire, Director Marie Monge. 2018, France.
  • Wild, Director Camille Vidal-Naquet. 2018, France.

Nordic Voices: From wintery thrillers to cozy comedies, Nordic cinema delivers consistent quality with an idiosyncratic touch.

  • And Breathe Normally, Director Ísold Uggadóttir. 2018, Iceland, Sweden, Belgium.
  • Border, Director Ali Abbasi. 2018, Sweden, Denmark.
  • The Guilty, Director Gustav Möller. 2018, Sweden, Denmark.
  • The Quake, Director John Andreas Anderson. 2018, Sweden, Norway.
  • Women at War, Director Benedikt Erlingsson. 2018, Sweden, Iceland, France.

Feast: A delightful tasting menu highlighting contemporary culinary stories from around the globe.

  • The Biggest Little Farm, Director John Chester. 2018, USA.
  • Chef Flynn, Director Cameron Yates. 2018, USA.
  • Ramen Shop, Director Eric Khoo. 2018, Singapore, Japan, France.

American Independents, Presented by Gentleman Jack (Part of PFS on Us free ticketing program): Featuring powerful new voices in American cinema, these fresh, gritty films explore a variety of subjects through the filmmaker’s uncompromising vision.

  • At First Light, Director Jason Stone. 2018, USA.
  • Little Woods, Director Nia DaCosta. 2018, USA.
  • Pet Names, Director Carol Brandt. 2018, USA.
  • Prospect, Director Christopher Caldwell, Zeek Earl. 2018, USA.
  • Simple Wedding, Director Sara Zandieh. 2018, USA.
  • Thunder Road, Director Jim Cummings. 2018, USA.
  • Write When You Get Work, Director Stacy Cochran. 2018, USA.

 

Documentary Showcase, Presented by Xfinity (Part of PFS on Us free ticketing program): Comprising the best in documentary filmmaking, these compelling films feature everything from stirring character studies to fascinating looks at current global issues.

  • The Devil We Know, Director Stephanie Soechtig. 2018, USA.
  • Divide and Conquer: The Story of Roger Alies, Director Alexis Bloom. 2018, USA.
  • General Magic, Director Matt Maude, Sarah Kerruish. 2018, UK, USA.
  • Inventing Tomorrow, Director Laura Nix. 2018, USA.
  • Shirkers, Director Sandi Tan. 2018, USA.
  • They’ll Love Me When I’m Dead, Director Morgan Neville. 2018, USA.
  • This One’s for the Ladies, Director Gene Graham. 2018, USA.

 

Greater Filmadelphia, Presented by PGW: Featuring work from some of our finest homegrown filmmakers, this category brings our city and its talent to the big screen.

  • Egg, Director Marianna Palka. 2018, USA.
  • Empathy, Inc., Director Yedidya Gorsetman. 2018, USA.
  • Her Smell, Director Alex Ross Perry. 2018, USA.
  • The Price of Everything, Director Nathaniel Kahn. 2018, USA.
  • Zeroes, Director Charles Smith III. 2018, USA.

 

Sight and Soundtrack, Presented by iHeart Media: Featuring rockumentaries, musician biopics and films that are centered on the unifying power of music.

  • Bathtubs Over Broadway, Director Dava Whisenant. 2018, USA.
  • Bodied, Director Joseph Kahn. 2017, USA.
  • Leto, Director Kirill Serenbrennikov. 2018, Russia, France.
  • Studio 54, Director Matt Tyrnauer. 2018, USA.
  • Vox Lux, Director Brady Corbet. 2018, USA.

 

The Graveyard Shift, Presented by Stoke’s Ghost: Horror, action, suspense, and the downright weird, these films will keep you awake during the graveyard shift.

Continue Reading
You may also like...

More in Local Scoop


Events Calendar

« October 2018 » loading...
S M T W T F S
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Thu 18

The Glow: West Fairmount Park

October 4 - October 28
Thu 18

Romeo & Juliet

October 11 - October 21
Thu 18

27th Philadelphia Film Festival

October 18 - October 28
Thu 18

Chinatown Night Market

October 18 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Sat 20

Pour the Core: Philly

October 20 @ 12:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Mon 22

Sure Sure

October 22 @ 8:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Hot This Week

To Top